相关推荐:
>>>2017年全国硕士研究生报名指导专题
>>>2017年考研报名时间、考研报名入口专题
>>>全国各地2017年考研报考点汇总
>>>2017年考研时间、研究生考试时间安排
>>>2017年考研大纲下载及解析汇总
>>>2017年全国硕士研究生招生简章专题
新东方网校推荐:2017年考研政治、英语、数学课程!!点击进入免费试听>>

It has been known as a fact that the a British has a ___7___ for the discussion of their weather and that, if given a chance, he will talk about it ___8___. Some people argue that it is because the British weather seldom ___9___ forecast and hence becomes a source of interest and ___10___ to everyone. This may be so. ___11___ a British cannot have much ___12___ in the weathermen, who, after promising fine, sunny weather for the following day, are often proved wrong ___13___ a cloud over the Atlantic brings rainy weather to all districts! The man in the street seems to be as accurate——or as inaccurate——as the weathermen in his ___14___.
Foreigners may be surprised at the number of references ___15___ weather that the British make to each other in the course of a single day. Very often conversational greetings are ___16___ by comments on the weather. "Nice day, isn't it?" "Beautiful!" may well be heard instead of "Good morning, how are you?" ___17___ the foreigner may consider this exaggerated and comic, it is worthwhile pointing out that it could be used to his advantage. ___18___ he wants to start a conversation with a British but is ___19___ to knowswheresto begin, he could do well to mention the state of the weather. It is a safe subject which will ___20___ an answer from even the most reserved of the British.
1. A. relaxed B. frustrated C. amused D. exhausted
2. A. yet B. otherwise C. even D. so
3. A. experience B. witness C. watch D. undergo
4. A. Deliberately B. Consequently C. Frequently D. Apparently
5. A. unless B. once C. while D. as
6. A. suspicion B. opposition C. criticism D. praise
7. A. emotion B. fancy C. likeliness D. judgement
8. A. at length B. to a great extent C. from his heart D. by all means
9. A. follows B. predicts C. defies D. supports
10. A. dedication B. compassion C. contemplation D. speculation
11. A. Still B. Also C. Certainly D. Fundamentally
12. A. faith B. reliance C. honor D. credit
13. A. if B. once C. when D. whereas
14. A. propositions B. predictions C. approval D. defiance
15. A. about B. on C. in D. to
16. A. started B. conducted C. replaced D. proposed
17. A. Since B. Although C. However D. Only if
18. A. Even if B. Because C. If D. For
19. A. at a loss B. at last C. insgroups D. on the occasion
20. A. stimulate B. constitute C. furnish D. provoke
参 考 答 案
1. A 2.C 3.B 4.D 5.B 6.C 7.B 8.A 9.A 10.D
11. C 12.A 13.C 14.B 15.D 16.C 17.B 18.C 19.A 20.D
2017年考研英语完形填空模拟练习题3.doc正在阅读:
[2017年考研英语一完形填空真题及答案解析]2017年考研英语完形填空模拟练习题304-06
2022年9月北京证券专业人员水平评价专场成绩查询入口已开通09-28
2021年江苏妇产科主治医师考试成绩单打印开放时间:2021年7月8日至2022年4月1日07-23
天津津南海河教育园区测试站2018年11月普通话报名时间及报名入口【11月1日起】08-25
四年级下册数学日记400字07-30
2018上半年全国大学英语四六级和高等学校英语应用能力考试公告06-08
永远不变的情思初三作文-初三写人作文:永远的迈克尔_2000字10-27
加工中心个人简历模板_加工中心个人简历10-13
2023年5月陕西商务英语考试报名入口:http://bec.neea.edu.cn或http://bec.neea.cn03-02