
Most worthwhile careers require some kind of specialized training. Ideally, therefore, the choice of an __1__ should be made even before choice of a curriculum in high school. Actually, __2_-_, most people make several job choices during their working lives, __3__ because of economic and Industrial changes and partly to improve __4__ position. The "one perfect job" does not exist. Young people should __5__ entersintosa broad flexible training p
rogram that will __6__ them for a field of work rather than for a single __7__ .
Unfortunately many young people have to make career plans __8__ benefit of help form a competent vocational counselor or psychologist. Knowing __9__ about the occupational world, or themselves for that matter, they choose their lifework on a hit-or-miss __10__. Some drift from job to job. Others __11__ to work in which they are unhappy and for which they are not fitted.
One common mistake is choosing an occupation for __12__ real or imagined prestige. Too many high-school students - or their parents for them - choose the professional field, __13__ both the relatively small proportion of workers in the professions and the extremely high educational and personal __14__. The imagined or real prestige of a profession or a White-collar" job is __15__ good reason for choosing it as life's work. __16__, these occupations are not always well paid. Since a large proportion of jobs are in mechanical and manual work, the __17__ of young people should give serious __18__ to these fields.
Before making an occupational choice, a person should have a general idea of what he wants __19__ life and how hard he is willing to work to get it. Some people desire social prestige, others intellectual satisfaction. Some want security; others are willing to take __20__ for financial gain. Each occupational choice has its demands as well as its rewards.
1. A. identification B. entertainment C. accommodation D. occupation
2. A. however B. therefore C. though D. thereby
3. A. entirely B. mainly C. partly D. his
4. A. its B. his C. our D. their
5. A. since B. therefore C. furthermore D. forever
6. A. make B. fit C. take D. leave
7. A. job B. way C. means D. company
8. A. to B. for C. without D. with
9. A. little B. few C. much D. a lot
10. A. chance B. basis C. purpose D. opportunity
11. A. apply B. appeal C. stick D. turn
12. A. our B. its C. your D. their
13. A. concerning B. following C. considering D. disregarding
14. A. preferences B. requirements C. tendencies D. ambitions
15. A. a B. any C. no D. the
16. A. Therefore B. However C. Nevertheless D. Moreover
17. A. majority B. mass C. minority D. multitude
18. A. proposal B. suggestion C. consideration D. appraisal
19. A. towards B. against C. out of D. without
20. A. turns B. parts C. choices D. risks
参 考 答 案
1.D 2.A 3.C 4.D 5.B 6.B 7.A 8.C 9.A 10.B
11.C 12.B 13.D 14.B 15.C 16.D 17.A 18.C 19.C 20.D
2017年考研英语完形填空精选练习题第四套.doc正在阅读:
2017年考研英语一完形填空真题及答案解析-2017年考研英语完形填空精选练习题第四套02-13
小升初满分作文:别了母校08-21
共青团员800字自我评价怎么写12-26
小学三年级我有一个想法作文400字三篇01-28
西班牙交换留学和常规留学有什么不同?10-28
2017年人力资源管理师(三级)《职业道德理论知识》预测试题109-06
2021年黑龙江齐齐哈尔初级会计师报名时间预测2020年11月10-25
江苏2019年12月英语四级成绩查询网站:www.chsi.com.cn/cet01-19
2017年天津北辰中考语文答案(已公布)01-09
2017年河南新乡中考物理试题【已公布】01-23