
【Multiple choice questions】
Comprehension
1 Why had the salvage operation been a complete failure?
a. They had failed to locate the ship they had been sent to look for.
b. They had not succeeded in finding the Barents Sea.
c. They hadfound the wrong ship.
d. The captain had not understood his 包含uctions.
2 In ordering as much as possible to be salvaged from the wreck, the captain _____ .
a. expected to find some of the gold bullion
b. hoped, among other things, to establish the identity of the ship
c. thought he would find out that the ship had been a cruiser
d. was looking for more information concerning the dead seaman
3 The log book was the most important find because it _____ .
a. helped to explain how the warship had come to be sunk in the Barents Sea
b. contained a written account of how the Karen had been torpedoed
c. provided vital information as to the ship’s whereablaots
d. gave the Ministry of Defence information it had known nothing about
Structure
4 The captain knew that _____ the only attempt.(l.5)
a. it was not b. his had not been c. his would not be d. it had not been
5 It was a ship which had been sunk many years before _____ in fact found. (l.11)
a. what they had b. that they had c. had been d. which was
6 They did not find _____ . (l.14)
a. nothing of value b. a valuable thing c. any value d. anything valuable
7 ---- parts of which _____ . (l.19)
a. it could still be read b. it could still read c. could still be read d. could still read
8 After the Elkor had returned home, a naval official _____ . (ll.21-22)
a. had this later confirmed at the Ministry of Defence
b. confirmed this at the Ministry of Defence
c. at the Ministry of Defence confirmed this
d. later at the Ministry of Defence confirmed this
Vocabulary
9 The ship’s captain had received 包含uctions to give up the search _____ a radio message fromthe mainland. (ll.3-4)
a. on b. by c. with d. in
in the letter / in the radio message / in the fax
10 There were books, clothing and photographs, _____ letters … (ll.12-13)
a. including b. along with c. added to d. beside
11---- an unfinished letter which was _____ March 14th, 1943. (l.17)
a. inscribed b. marked c. dated d. posted on
inscribe 刻画
mark 做标记
12 ---- all the information that had _____ . (l.20)
a. emerged b. alighted c. arisen d. surfaced
arisen (原形是arise ) 出现
surface 露出水面
alight on 偶然发现
My eyes alighted on the book.
【Key to Multiple choice questions】
1. A 2. B 3. A 4. C 5. B 6. D 7. C 8. C 9. D 10. B 11. C 12. A
正在阅读:
拾海螺的启示作文800字01-10
贵州贵阳2023年初中学业水平考试相关工作安排的通知11-23
初中议论文:生活欺骗了我09-27
江苏2017年7月日语五级成绩查询时间:8月23日02-16
新春拜年的初中周记600字01-20
2019最新建设工程施工合同范本标准版_2019年建设工程施工合同范本10-18
(人教版)语文七年级暑假作业本答案05-01
周记一则600字07-25