
【Multiple choice questions】P148
Comprehension
1 Most people in the town would have regarded Dickie’s behaviour as eccentric on the day hevisited the shop because _____ .
a. when he set out into the rain he did not take an umbrella
b. he went to such lengths to show his dislike of snobbery
c. he spent so much money on a watch
d. he had not counted the pennies before giving them to the assistant
go to lengths 竭尽全力
2 When Dickie went into an expensive shop _____ .
a. he wanted to shelter from the rain
b. he did not look like a man who could afford a watch
c. he had forgotten to bring his cloth bag with him
d. he had been sent by his wife to buy a watch
3 The press paid a great deal of attention to Dickie’s exhibition because _____ .
a. it had taken him so long to prepare the paintings
b. the critics admired Dickie’s ability to copy the work of famous artists
c. no one had known that Dickie was a painter
d. it became known that Dickie had succeeded in deceiving the critics
Structure
4 They disregard social conentions and requite unaware _____ they are doing anythingextraordinary. (ll.2-3)
a. that what b. of the fact that c. if d. when
(of the fact可省略)
5 As it _____ , he dumped it on the counter. (ll.14-15)
a. was weighing b. weighed a lot c. weighed much d. had weighed much
much多用于疑问句或否定句中,而肯定句中多用a lot; a great deal
Eg.: He knows a lot about it.
He doesn’t know much about it.
Does he know much about it?
6 _____ £300 worth of pennies in the bag. (ll.17-18)
a. There were b. It was c. They were d. It had
7 He insisted _____ the money before he left.(l.18)
a. that the assistant should count b. the assistant to count
c. to count d. to be counted
8 He asked a number of important critics to come _____ his private… (ll.19-20)
a. and see b. seeing c. see d. so they saw
Vocabulary
9 ----and returned carrying a large _____ . (l.14)
a. cloth case b. clothes-basket c. sack of clothing d. bag made of cloth
10 But dickie paid no attention to his _____… (l.15)
a. question b. inquiry c. query d. demand
11 The pictures were supposed to have been _____ by famous artists.(ll.20-21)
a. worked b. made c. done d. designed
12 Critics do not always _____ . (ll.22)
a. mean well b. speak with understanding c. tell the truth d. takl sense
talk nonsence 胡说
【Key to Multiple choice questions】
1. B 2. B 3. D 4. B 5. B 6. A 7. A 8. A 9. D 10. D 11. C 12. D
正在阅读:
教师实习自我鉴定[精选五篇]06-16
2017下半年浙江教师资格考试高中语文学科知识与教学能力真题及答案(Word版)07-04
2018执业医师考试大纲:中西医助理医师《中西医结合内科学》大纲07-04
2021年福建卫生资格考试成绩单打印开放时间:2021年7月8日至2022年4月1日07-23
论曹操作800字12-20
2022年国家公务员考试职位表(全国):2022年国家公务员考试职位表:内蒙古08-30
2020年新疆外科主治医师考试成绩查询入口【已开通】10-11
第17课_新概念英语第三册逐句精讲:第46课自己动手08-24