
1 A good hoax is a joke which depends on _____ .
a. deceiving people into behaving in a way which amuses everyone but themselves
b. doing something like calling the fire bridge to a nonexistent fire
c. at least two parties being led to believe the other is fraudulent
d. people disguising themselves to look like other people
deceive sb. into doing sth.
2 When the policeman first arrived outside the university _____ .
a. the student hid in an archway to see what happened next
b. he told the workmen if they disobeyedhim he would call four policemen
c. the workmen refused to take his request that they should move seriously
d. he was polite to the workmen as he had expected them to be students
They didn’t take the police seriously
3 When did it become clear to the police that the workmen were not students?
a. when one of the workmen angrily said he was going to call the police.
b. Not until one of the workmen asked if he could telephone the police.
c. When the policeman saw whom the workman was ringing from the pay phone.
d. Only after they had arrested the workmen and taken them to the station.
Structure
4 ---- Why students seem _____ practical jokes than anyone else. (ll.1-2)
a. entertained by more b. to have been entertained more by
c. more to be entertainedby d. to be more entertained by
5 ---- and told them that _____ order them to go away they were not to take them seriously. (ll.10-11)
a. should the police b. the police might c. if the policeman did d. was a policeman to
6 ---- were grateful to the student for _____ in advance. (l.12)
a. they had been informed this b. having informed them this
c. being informed of this d. informing them of this
7 The workmen told him to do _____ … (ll.15-16)
a. as it pleased him b. how he pleased c. as he pleased d. that pleased him
8 Only then _____ that it had been a trick. (ll.22-23)
a. he realized b. he understood c. did he realize d. he did realize
Vocabulary
9 ---- a student had dressedup as a policeman and was amusing himself _____ .(ll.1-12)
a. by joking with peole b. at other people’s exense c. by making fun of people d. to otherpeople’s surprise
10 when he received a very _____ from one of the workmen … (ll.14-15)
a. impolite retort b. harsh response c. rough report d. sharp return
11 Four more policemen arrived to protest _____ the workmen’s behaviour. (ll.16-17)
a. with b. for c. to d. against
12 The police attempted to _____ the pneumatic drill. (ll.17-18)
a. get hold of b. keep hold of c. hold back d. hold on to
【Key to Multiple choice questions】
1. A 2. C 3. C 4. D 5. A 6. D 7. C 8. C 9. B 10. A 11. D 12. A
正在阅读:
新概念英语第三册第40课习题答案及解析09-08
关于劳动的经典古诗词介绍03-20
江苏镇江中考时间2021年具体时间:6月17日-19日07-22
中国农业银行招聘考试B卷专业知识测试模拟试卷一(Word版)10-06
四年级从动物身上得到的启示作文400字09-10
2019生动的幼儿睡前故事3篇02-07
公司激励员工的口号宣传语大全09-17
文娱部个人工作计划800字-文娱部个人工作计划报告02-14
[小学一年级语文教学工作总结范文]小学一年级教学工作总结范文03-28
2017年广西高考外语口试报名时间安排05-11