
1. A study by the World Health Organization (WHO) in 2003 also showed the outbreak of SARS in China's Hong Kong coincided with a drop in temperature.
A. decrease
B. improvement
C.limit
D.fall
2. This newer method facilitates the rapid sharing of information with experienced officials.
A. part
B. memory
C.way
D.icon
3. This is only preliminary conclusion which needs to be further testified.
A. improved
B. proved
C.tested
D.tasted
4. Climate issues have become increasingly relevant to safety and sustainable development worldwide.
A. theme
B. relate
C.realization
D.level
5. The Commission has also begun looking into the role of climate.
A. roll
B. road
C.part
D.character
6. Years ago this politician did a clever, but immoral thing, which laid the foundation of his fortune.
A. unethical
B. unexpurgated
C.unimpeachable
D.improper
7. It is always praiseworthy to admit one's errors and rectify them without delay.
A. straighten
B. correct
C.justify
D.identify
8. This special task calls for common sense, imagination, intelligence and tact.
A. prudence
B. bravery
C.diplomacy
D.coolness
9. "Do I understand that it is not compulsory for us to attend?" Mr. Johnson asked.
A. advisable
B. obligatory
C.indiscreet
D.necessary
10. Hundreds of years ago cloves were used to remedy headaches.
A. disrupt
B. diagnose
C.evaporate
D.cure
11. There is been a boom in economy in recent years.
A. fall
B. mistake
C.growth
D.flaw
12. I wanted to comfort the patient, but I unwittingly hurt her.
A. intentionally
B. comfortably
C.unintentionally
D.uncomfortably
13. This tape-recorder has a tape-slide facility.
A. tool
B. faculty
C.building
D.sign
14. The development of our economy is like a myth.
A. untrue beliefs
B. true beliefs
C.old beliefs
D.religious beliefs
15. The illegal driver ignored the red traffic light and ran right into a car.
A. broke
B. disregarded
C.noticed
D.misunderstood
参考答案
1. A 2. C 3. B 4. B 5. C 6. A 7. B 8. C 9. B 10. D 11.C 12. C 13.A 14.A 15. B
正在阅读:
2017年职称英语卫生A模拟试题词汇选项03-13
2019下半年山东幼儿教师资格证面试准考证打印系统【考前一周】01-26
大学生一分钟英文自我介绍范文_大学生一分钟英文自我介绍09-20
河南省新乡市教育局2022年寒假放假时间及寒假期间拓展学校服务通知12-25
拔河的小学一年级看图写话练习题07-15
新人转正工作总结怎么写09-13
高中班级学期安全工作计划-高中班级安全工作计划样本12-18
捉蝌蚪记作文400字09-02