
1. The news will horrify everyone.
A. attract
B. terrify
C. tempt
D. excite
2. The article sketched the major events of the decade.
A. described
B. offered
C. outlined
D. presented
3. I won’t tolerate that kind of behavior.
A. bear
B. accept
C. admit
D. take
4. Their style of playing football is utterly different.
A. barely
B. scarcely
C. hardly
D. totally
5. Her sister urged her to apply for the job.
A. advised
B. caused
C. forced
D. promised
6. Even sensible men do absurd things.
A. unusual
B. ridiculous
C. special
D. typical
7. She bumped inot her boyfriend in town this morning.
A. walked
B. came
C. fled
D. ran
8. This sort of thing is bound to happen.
A. sure
B. quick
C. fast
D. swift
9. At the age of 30,Hersey suddenly became a celebrity.
A. boss
B. manager
C. star
D. dictator
10. He cannot discriminate between a good idea and a bad one.
A. judge
B. assess
C. distinguish
D. recognize
参考答案
1.B 2.C 3.A 4.D 5.A 6.B 7.D 8.A 9.C 10.C
正在阅读:
2018年湖北咸宁中考查分时间06-22
(河南)郑州电力职业技术学院2017年12月英语四级报名入口:www.zzdl.com02-03
初中生以母亲为话题的作文11-04
书里有个我作文800字08-12
2022年移居新西兰的7个重要理由10-27
(陕西)西北工业大学2018年6月英语六级报名时间及报名条件04-27
新年祝福语:新年微信红包祝福语07-12
2019广东南科大研究生新生数据大揭秘03-07