
【Multiple choice questions】
Comprehension
1 What would a modern reader find totally unacceptable in a novel today?
a. having for a hero a man once presumed dead.
b. The happiness a hero might feel on being reunited with his mother.
c. Any character beign so wicked as to plot against the hero.
d. Two brothers, each presuming the other long since dead, meeting again by chance.
2 When Mrs. bussman suggested that the workman might be Franz’s brother _____ .
a. she was told for the first time that Hans had been killed
b. Franz objected to the idea of being associated with a workman
c. Franz was so sure his brother was dead he did not take her seriously
d. they were both too shy to ask the workman if this was so themselves
3 What did Hans Bussman do immediately after the war was over?
a. He went to hospital to have his woulds attended to.
b. He deserted his unit and walked back to his home town.
c. He inquired after his family’s where abouts but found no trace of them.
d. He settled in a village near his home, hoping his family would find him.
Structure
4 ---- his readers with a series of coincidences _____ wildly improbable. (ll.2-4)
a. mostly being b. most of which were c. most of them were d. which would be most
5 A long-lost brother had not in fact died and _____ to bring about the hero’s downfall. (ll.5-7)
a. wickedly plotting b. wickedly plotted c. been wickedly plotting d. had been wickedly plotting
6 He stopped _____ . (ll.11-12)
a. in order to talk to a workman b. a workman for a talk
c. talking to a workman d. so that he talked to a workman
7 She sent a boy to ask the workman _____ . (l.16)
a. what was he called b. what he was called c. how he was called d. if he was called
8 Meanwhile his unit was lost and _____ had been destroyed. (ll.20-21)
a. each of his records b. all records of him c. all records of his d. every record of his
Vocabulary
9 he found a brother who was thought to have been killed twenty years _____ . (ll.10-11)
a. ago b. back c. before hand d. previously
previously ==before
10 Mrs. bussman told her husband that he and the workman _____ … (ll.12-13)
a. had a close look b. had the same look c. looked very alike d. looked the same way
look表示人的外貌,长相应该采用复数形式
11 ---- there was the _____ chance she might be right. (l.15)
a. remotest b. scarcest c. greatest d. lightest
remote 既表示“遥远、偏僻的”,也表示“微弱的”,特别用来修饰chance, possibility
12 ---- how it had _____ that he was still alive. (l.18)
a. become b. arrived c. resulted d. come about
come about: happen
become of ==come about
多用于疑问句,尤其是How does it come about that?结构中
【Key to Multiple choice questions】
1. D 2. C 3. C 4. B 5. D 6. A 7. B 8. B 9. D 10. C 11. A 12. D
新概念英语第三册习题答案及解析Lesson 36.doc正在阅读:
重庆2017年基金从业资格考试合格标准03-15
日本移民纳税的相关说明08-08
2021低碳环保倡议书怎么写09-24
小升初数学公式:相遇问题12-27
2017甘肃白银中考成绩一般什么时候出来01-10
十万个为什么:为什么人会冲动?07-20
消防安全员工作计划书范文08-12